American children’s periodicals by editor, 1789-1872
This bibliography—with a detailed introduction—is available as an ebook from Barnes & Noble, Kobo, Apple, Scribd, 24symbols, and amazon.com.
[NOTE: Titles listed here are organized by last name of the editor, when known, then chronologically. Dates are of the entire run of the magazine.]
Anne Wales Abbot
• The Child’s Friend; The Child’s Friend and Youth’s Magazine; The Child’s Friend and Family Magazine (Oct 1843-Oct 1858)
E. B. Adams
• The Scholar’s Gazette; The Scholar’s Weekly Gazette (13 April 1831-1832)
J. G. Adams; John G. Adams
• Sabbath School Contributor; Light of Zion, and Sabbath School Contributor (6 June 1839-22 June 1843)
• The Child’s Gospel Guide (1847-1849)
John G. Adams
• Youth’s Monthly Magazine (July 1850-June 1851?)
William T. Adams
• Oliver Optic’s Magazine: Our Boys and Girls; Oliver Optic’s Magazine (5 Jan 1867-Dec 1875)
• The Student and Schoolmate; The Student and Schoolmate, and Forrester’s Boy’s and Girl’s Magazine; The Student and Schoolmate; The Schoolmate (Nov 1855-1872)
J. B. A. Ahrens
• Der Kinderfreund (1872-1874?)
Aaron Angier
• Sabbath School Visiter (May 1846-)
Louisa May Alcott (“Robert Merry”)
• Robert Merry’s Museum (Feb 1841-Nov 1872)
William A. Alcott
• Classical Journal and Scholar’s Review; Juvenile Rambler; Juvenile Rambler, or, Family and School Journal (Jan 1830-26 Dec 1833)
• Parley’s Magazine (16 March 1833-1844)
John B. Alden
• The Bright Side • Bright Side and Family Circle (July 1869-after 29 June 1873)
Loyal A. Alford
• Union Sunday School Visitor (1850-1853?)
E. C. Allen
• Our Young Folks’ Illustrated Paper (1 Oct 1871-15 Dec 1873)
Joseph H. Allen
• Sunday School Gazette; The Dayspring (4 Aug 1849-after Dec 1879)
Stephen T.Allen (“Robert Merry”)
• Robert Merry’s Museum (Feb 1841-Nov 1872)
Ross Alley
• The Youth’s Casket (early 1850-1852?)
• The Genius of Youth (1 June 1852-mid/late 1852)
G. W. Amadon
• Youth’s Instructor; Insight (Aug 1852-present?)
Harriet E. G. Arey
• The Youth’s Casket (Jan 1852-Dec 1857)
Timothy Shay Arthur
• The Young People’s Book (Sept 1841-Aug 1842)
• The Children’s Hour (Jan 1867-June 1874)
Benjamin Parham Aydelott
• The Child’s Newspaper (7 Jan-Sept 1834)
George L. Babington
• Sabbath School Star (Feb 1863-after 1870)
Origan Bacheler
• Juvenile Gazette (1818)
James E. N. Backus; Lucy A. Backus
• The Sabbath School Gem (1863-1864, 1869-1873)
Margaret L. Bailey
• Youth’s Monthly Visitor; Youth’s Monthly Visiter (March 1844-1846)
• Friend of Youth (Nov 1849-Oct 1852)
E. T. Baird
• The Children’s Friend (Aug 1862-1 Feb 1865, 1866-June 1915)
Ebenezer Thompson Baird
• Southern Boys’ and Girls’ Monthly (Jan 1867-July 1868)
William Logan Baird
• Southern Boys’ and Girls’ Monthly (Jan 1867-July 1868)
J. E. Baker
• The Young American (April-Dec 1869)
Josiah Ball (“Simon Scribble”)
• The Fly; or Juvenile Miscellany (16 Oct 1805-2 April 1806)
Conrad Bär
• Der Schul- und Hausfreund (1853-)
E. Barnewall
• The Juvenile Weekly Gazette (9 Feb 1850-13 Dec 1851)
Joseph Osgood Barrett
• The Scholars’ Leaf of the Tree of Knowledge (6 Jan 1849-16 Dec 1850)
Mary Bartol
• The Child’s Magazine (May 1857-April 1858)
Paul Beck
• The Infants’ Magazine (Jan 1829-Dec 1842)
J. A. Becker
• Clark’s School Visitor; Our Schoolday Visitor; The Schoolday Visitor Magazine; The Schoolday Magazine (1 April 1857-15 April 1875)
J. C. Beinhauer
• Der Lämmer-Hirte; Der Lämmerhirt; Der Lämmer Hirte; Der Lammerhirte; Lammerherte (1857-1940)
G. H. Bell
• Youth’s Instructor; Insight (Aug 1852-present?)
J. P. Berry
• The Youth’s Friend (Jan 1866)
Johann Paul Beyer
• Lutherisches Kinder- und Jugendblatt (Jan 1871-Dec 1938)
Carl Beyschlag
• Schul- und Jugend-Zeitung (about 1855)
William Biglow
• The Juvenile Magazine (April 1823)
P. A. Binkley
• The Souvenir, and Youth’s Literary Messenger (Nov 1846-)
William G. Bishop
• Youth’s Literary Messenger (Albany, New York; 1838)
J. A. J. Bizzell
• The Young American (Nov 1859)
Thaddeus C. Blake
• The Sabbath School Gem (Nashville, Tennessee; June 1867-after 1891)
A. Blakesley
• Youth’s Mental Casket, and Literary Star; Casket and Star (1839-1842?)
Imanuel Boehringer
• Der Lämmer-Hirte; Der Lämmerhirt; Der Lämmer Hirte; Der Lammerhirte; Lammerherte (1857-1940)
Samuel Boykin; S. Boykin
• The Child’s Index; Child’s Delight (Sept 1862-1869)
• Kind Words for the Sunday School Children • Kind Words, the Child’s Delight (Jan 1866-29 Sept 1929)
William Bradford
• Youth’s Cabinet; The Youth’s Cabinet; New-York Teacher’s Lyceum; Woodworth’s Youth’s Cabinet; Woodworth’s Youth’s Cabinet and Uncle Frank’s Dollar Magazine (28 April 1837-March 1857)
Anne Bradley
• The Children’s Friend (Fifth month [May] 1866-Twelfth month [Dec] 1887)
Thomas Brainerd
• The Child’s Newspaper (7 Jan-Sept 1834)
• Youth’s Magazine (30 Sept 1834-after May 1838)
James O. Brayman (see also Harley Thorne)
• The Youth’s Casket (Jan 1852-Dec 1857)
Morris Brecher
• Young Israel; Libanon (Jan 1871-1900)
F. W. Breed, jr
• The Young American (April-Dec 1869)
A. O. Brickmann
• Die Taube (1859-1862)
• Kinderzeitung (15 April 1859-15 March 1862)
• Der Kinder-Bote (1871-?)
Mrs. H. L. Bridgman
• Work and Play (Jan 1870-March 1872)
Elijah Sparhawk Brigham
• The Little-Pig Monthly (also, The Little Pig Monthly) (May, July 1859)
A. E. Brindley (“Uncle Edward”)
• The Monthly School Visitor; Clark’s School Visitor; Our Schoolday Visitor; The Schoolday Visitor Magazine; The Schoolday Magazine (1 April 1857-15 April 1875)
Nathan Brittan
• Young People’s Journal of Science, Literature, & Art (Nov 1848-?)
S. K. Brobst
• Der Jugend-Freund aller Christlichen Benennungen; Christen-Bote und Jugend-Freund; Jugend-Freund und Christen-Bote; Der Jugend-Freund; Der Jugend-Freund und Illustrierte JugendBlätter (16 June 1847-after 1917)
H. H. Brown; Hugh Hale Brown
• Juvenile Gazette (May 1827-1828)
Henry L. Brown; George P. Brown
• The Golden Rule (May 1846-)
J. L. Brown
• What Not (1859-1860)
Mrs. H. R. M. Brown
• Little Bouquet; Little Bouquets; Lyceum Banner; Little Bouquet (15 May 1866-after Dec 1876)
William Brown
• The Children’s Friend (Aug 1862-1 Feb 1865, 1866-June 1915)
J. J. Buchanan
• The Flower Basket • Flower Basket; or Youth’s Magazine • The Flower Basket; or Youth’s Monthly Monitor (Oct 1850?-March 1852)
Maria H. Bulfinch
• The Young Christian Soldier • The Young Christian Soldier and Children’s Guest • The Young Christian Soldier (Dec 1867-Dec 1911)
Asa Bullard
• The Sabbath School Visiter (1833-Dec 1843)
• The Well-spring; The Wellspring for Young People; The Well-spring and Missionary Echoes; The Wellspring (5 Jan 1844-1928)
John W. Burke
• Children’s Guide (July 1863-Aug 1865)
T. A. Burke
• The Burke’s Weekly for Boys and Girls; Burke’s Magazine for Boys and Girls (6 July 1867-Dec 1871)
D. S. Burnet
• Christian Sunday School Journal • The Christian Sunday-School Journal (May 1851-after May 1852)
William Burr
• The Myrtle (17 May 1845-31 Dec 1904)
W. J. Button
• The Little Chief (Jan 1867-Feb 1872)
William Byrne
• The Young Crusader; Young Crusader (Jan 1869-Oct 1875?)
Norman A. Calkins
• The Student; The Student and Family Miscellany (Nov 1848-Oct 1855)
• The Student and Schoolmate; The Student and Schoolmate, and Forrester’s Boy’s and Girl’s Magazine; The Student and Schoolmate; The Schoolmate (Nov 1855-1872)
George Quayle Cannon
• The Juvenile Instructor; Instructor; New Era (1 Jan 1866-present)
Gabriel Capers
•Youth’s Repertory and Child’s Magazine (Sept 1831)
John Cass
• The Mt. Vernon Enterprise (1847-?)
G. W. Chapman
• Juvenile Gazette (18 March 1848-?)
George A. Chase; George Augustus Chase
• The School and Fireside (11 Jan 1867-March 1868)
Orlando Chester
• Youth’s Magazine (30 Sept 1834-after May 1838)
Lydia Maria Child
• The Juvenile Miscellany (Sept 1826-Feb 1836, April 1836)
Alexander Clark
• Clark’s School Visitor; Our Schoolday Visitor; The Schoolday Visitor Magazine; The Schoolday Magazine (1 April 1857-15 April 1875)
William Clark
• Clark’s School Visitor; Our Schoolday Visitor; The Schoolday Visitor Magazine; The Schoolday Magazine (1 April 1857-15 April 1875)
William A. Clark
• The Monthly Rose; The Monthly Rose, and Literary Cabinet; The Monthly Rose, and Otis School Cabinet; The Monthly Rose, and School Cabinet; The Monthly Rose, and Literary Cabinet; The Monthly Rose (July 1845-after Nov 1847)
Lora E. Clement
• The Youth’s Instructor; Instructor (1852-after Jan 14 1936)
Mary M. Coggeshall
• Little Forester (Jan 1854-Oct 1855)
Alfred Colburn
• The Young Reaper • Young Reaper (Jan 1844-1908?)
E. B. Coleman
• The Sabbath School Repository and Teacher’s Assistant (Jan-Dec 1823)
• The Guardian and Monitor (Jan 1825-Dec 1828)
Daniel C. Colesworthy
• The Juvenile Reformer and Sabbath School Instructor (27 May 1835-13 May 1836)
Collins brothers
• The Pacific Youth (1870-1872)
Pamela Chandler Colman (Mrs. Samuel Colman)
• Boys’ and Girls’ Magazine; Boys’ & Girls’ Monthly Library (Jan 1843-after March 1844)
Margaretta S. Compton
• The Young Ladies’ Casket (1841-24 March 1842)
Thomas G. Condie, jr
• Juvenile Port-folio and Literary Miscellany (17 Oct 1812-7 Dec 1816)
George C. Connor
• The Children’s Book of Choice and Entertaining Reading for the Little Folks at Home (also, The Children’s Monthly Book) (Jan 1855-April 1860)
William F. Cook
Guardian Angel (1867-after 1884)
Adelaide B. Cooper
• The Youth’s Instructor; Instructor (1852-after Jan 14 1936)
Aaron F. Cox
• The Satchel (Feb-May 1849)
Anna Denton Cridge; Anne Denton Cridge; Annie Denton Cridge; “Anna Denton Craig”
• The Home Gem (Jan 1859-after Feb 1860)
G. G. Crocker
• Juvenile Gazette (18 March 1848-?)
Jennie Croly; “Jennie June”
• Demorest’s Young America (Nov 1866-1875)
Adam Crooks
• Children’s Banner (Syracuse, New York; 1857-after 1885)
W. H. Cudworth
• Sunday School Gazette; The Dayspring (4 Aug 1849-after Dec 1879)
Joseph Cundall
• The Playmate (Sept 1847-May 1848)
S. L. Cuthbert
• The Youth’s Cabinet (1869-1871)
William C. Cutter
• Robert Merry’s Museum (s “Hiram Hatchet”; Feb 1841-Nov 1872)
Amelia E. Daley
• The Bright Side • Bright Side and Family Circle (July 1869-after 29 June 1873)
W. T. O. Dalton
• The Wreath (1 Nov 1842-1 June 1843)
J. W. Daughaday
• Clark’s School Visitor; Our Schoolday Visitor; The Schoolday Visitor Magazine; The Schoolday Magazine (1 April 1857-15 April 1875)
Emerson Davis
• The Scholar’s Quarterly Journal; The Scholar’s Journal (Feb 1828-15 Nov 1829)
Pardon Davis
• The Juvenile Repertory (Sept 1828-Jan 1829?)
A. C. Dayton; Amos Cooper Dayton
• Children’s Friend (Nashville, Tennessee; June 1859-after Oct 1861)
Paul F. de Gournay; P. F. de Gournay; P. F. deGournay
• Our Friend (25 Dec 1865-1906?)
W. P. Dean
• The Young American (April-Dec 1869)
W. Roscoe Deane
• Juvenile Gazette (18 March 1848-?)
Frederick Samuel Dellenbaugh
• Our Leisure Moments (Feb-Dec 1870)
G. L. Demarest
• The Young Christian (Jan 1851-1859)
William J. Demorest
• Demorest’s Young America (Nov 1866-1875)
S. D. Denison
• The Carrier Dove (Sept 1853-Dec 1877)
J. S. Denman
• The Student; The Student and Family Miscellany (Nov 1848-Oct 1855)
Fannie M. Dickerson
• The Youth’s Instructor; Instructor (1852-after Jan 14 1936)
A. E. Dickinson
• The Young Reaper • Young Reaper (Jan 1844-1908?)
G. M. Dilworth
• Young America (West Chester, Pennsylvania; March 1856-after March 1858)
Abigail Dodge (“Gail Hamilton”)
• Our Young Folks (Jan 1865-Dec 1873)
Nathan Dole
• The Dayspring; Youth’s Dayspring (Jan 1842-Dec 1855)
Arthur Donaldson
• The Juvenile Magazine (May-June 1811, July-Aug 1813)
L. W. Dorn
• Lutherisches Kinder- und Jugendblatt (Jan 1871-Dec 1938)
Levi H. Dowling
• The Little Watchman (1870-1876)
William Worth Dowling
• The Little Sower (Jan 1865-1886)
• The Little Chief (Jan 1867-Feb 1872)
• The Laurel Wreath (1872?-after 1874)
N. Draheir
• Young Folks’ Friend (Sept 1868-1869)
John W. Dulles
• Sabbath School Visitor; Presbyterian Sabbath School Visitor (1 Jan 1851-26 Sept 1909)
Lydia A. Duncan
• The Young Ladies’ Casket (1841-24 March 1842)
Howard Durham
• Little Forester (Jan 1854-Oct 1855)
• The Little Traveler (Cincinnati, Ohio; Nov 1854-after Dec 1854)
H. G. O. Dwight
• The Dayspring; Youth’s Dayspring (Jan 1842-Dec 1855)
Theodore Dwight , jr
• The Youth’s Penny Paper (May 1838-after Feb 1839)
Edward Eggleston
• The Little Corporal (July 1865-April 1875)
• The Little Folks (1869-1877)
• The Sunday School Scholar • Scholar (Jan 1869-1876)
Thomas Egleston
• The Mt. Vernon Enterprise (1847-?)
Joseph Elder
• The Mt. Vernon Enterprise (1847-?)
G. E. Elford & W. T. Smith
• The Cadet of Temperance (1852)
Susan Lavinia Emery; Julia Chester Emery; Margaret Theresa Emery
• The Young Christian Soldier • The Young Christian Soldier and Children’s Guest • The Young Christian Soldier (Dec 1867-Dec 1911)
W. B. Ewer
• California Youths’ Companion • Pacific Pioneer and Youth’s Literary Companion (3 Dec 1864-after 27 Jan 1867)
Edwin Farwell
• Young Sportsman (Jan 1870-?)
James M. Ferguson
• Youth’s Evangelist; The Youth’s Evangelist (Jan 1859-1930?)
Myron Finch
• Youth’s Cabinet; The Youth’s Cabinet; New-York Teacher’s Lyceum; Woodworth’s Youth’s Cabinet; Woodworth’s Youth’s Cabinet and Uncle Frank’s Dollar Magazine (28 April 1837-March 1857)
• The Sabbath School Monitor; Sunday School Monitor; Light Ship and Sabbath School Monitor (1840-1846 or 1847)
Thomas A. Fisher
• The Pacific Youth (1870-1872)
William A. Fitch (“Uncle William”)
• Robert Merry’s Museum (Feb 1841-Nov 1872)
Charles Fithian
Asa Fitz
• The Cold Water Boy (1842-1843)
• The Cold Water Girl (1842-1843)
• The Scholar’s Penny Gazette (29 April 1848-17 Aug 1850)
• The Pupil: A Monthly Treasury for School Children (Oct 1855-March 1856?)
L. D. Fleming
• Youth’s Family Instructor and Sunday School Visitor (7 Jan 1841-after May 1842)
Eliza L. Follen
• The Child’s Friend; The Child’s Friend and Youth’s Magazine; The Child’s Friend and Family Magazine (Oct 1843-Oct 1858)
Anderson Oliver Forbes (“A. O. Polepe”)
• Ke Alaula (April 1866-March 1873)
Daniel S. Ford
• Youth’s Companion; Youth’s Companion and Sabbath School Recorder; The Youth’s Companion (16 April 1827-Sept 1929)
Sally Rochester Ford
• Kind Words for the Sunday School Children • Kind Words, the Child’s Delight (Jan 1866-29 Sept 1929)
William C. Forde
• The Pacific Youth (1870-1872)
• Youth’s Gazette (1871)
La Fayette Forrest
• The Scholar’s Penny Gazette (29 April 1848-17 Aug 1850)
Mark H. Forscutt
• Zion’s Hope (1 July 1869-1972)
Charles R. Foster
• The Boys’ Daily Journal • Boys’ Journal (Aug 1854-1857)
William B. Fowle
• The Penny Library for School Children (1 April-3 June 1845)
Charles S. Francis
• Parley’s Magazine (16 March 1833-1844)
Jane Fraser
• Youth’s Literary Messenger (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; May 1837-April 1839)
Emily R. Freeman
• Clark’s School Visitor; Our Schoolday Visitor; The Schoolday Visitor Magazine; The Schoolday Magazine (1 April 1857-15 April 1875)
John Frost
• The Young People’s Book (Sept 1841-Aug 1842)
Joseph Fullerton
• The Myrtle (17 May 1845-31 Dec 1904)
J. B. Gardner
• Pioneer (4 May 1857-13 Oct 1858)
Milton George
• Young Folks’ Rural; Young Folks’ Monthly; Young Folks’ Rural (also, Young Folks’ Rural Monthly) (Nov 1870-1883)
Caroline H. Gilman
• Rose Bud, or Youth’s Gazette; Southern Rose Bud; The Southern Rose (11 Aug 1832-17 Aug 1839)
John Peter Shindel Gobin; J. P. Shindel Gobin; J. P. S. Gobin
• The Star of Youth (Dec 1856-1857)
William Goodell
• The Youth’s Temperance Lecturer (July 1832-1833?)
Samuel Griswold Goodrich
• Parley’s Magazine (16 March 1833-1844)
• Robert Merry’s Museum (Feb 1841-Nov 1872)
Mrs. M. M. B. Goodwin
• The Sparkling Gem (1867-after 1868)
Cornelius H. Gottsberger
• The Children’s Catholic Magazine (March 1838-Feb 1840)
Hannah Flagg Gould
• Fireside Miscellany and Young People’s Encyclopedia (Sept 1850-July 1851)
G. W. Gowdy & R. H. Pollock
• Youth’s Evangelist; The Youth’s Evangelist (Jan 1859-after Dec 1865?)
Frances H. Greene
• Young People’s Journal of Science, Literature, & Art (Nov 1848-?)
H. B. C. Greene
• The Young Catholics’ Friend (also, Young Catholic’s Friend) (6 May 1840-after 26 Dec 1840)
J. Griffin (“Oliver Oldwise”)
• The Juvenile Key; Family Pioneer and Juvenile Key (18 Sept 1830-23 May 1837)
Martin I. J. Griffin
• The Guardian Angel (1867-after 1884)
B. Griffith
• The Young Reaper • Young Reaper (Jan 1844-1908?)
Orramel Hinckley Gulick (“O. H. Kulika”)
• Ke Alaula (April 1866-March 1873)
James M. Guthrie
• The Youth’s Monitor (Dec 1866-1867)
John Hageman
• Young America (June 1857-after June 1858?)
W. N. Hailman
• The School and Family Visitor (15 April-Sept 1864)
Sarah Josepha Hale
• The Juvenile Miscellany (Sept 1826-Feb 1836, April 1836)
T. P. Haley
• The Children’s Friend (Louisville, Kentucky; May 1867-after July 1870)
Lydia H. Hall
• The Children’s Friend (Fifth month [May] 1866-Twelfth month [Dec] 1887)
William A. Hallock
• The Child’s Paper (Jan 1852-1897?)
Norwood Penrose Hallowell
• The Young Spectator (15 Third month [March]-24 Fifth month [May] 1856)
E. Payson Hammond
• Loving Words for Children (1871-after 1872)
Samuel L. Hammond
• The Portfolio (June-Sept 1861)
T. Greenwood Hammond
• The Monthly School Visitor; Clark’s School Visitor; Our Schoolday Visitor; The Schoolday Visitor Magazine; The Schoolday Magazine (1 April 1857-15 April 1875)
Phebe Hanaford
• The Myrtle (Boston, Massachusetts; 2 Aug 1851-1918)
Henry Harbaugh
• The Pastor’s Helper • The Child’s Treasury (Jan 1859-after 1903)
W. H. Hare
• The Carrier Dove (Sept 1853-Dec 1877)
F. D. Harriman
• Children’s Guest (Jan 1860-Dec 1870)
Isaac Harrington, jr
• Youth’s Guide to Piety and Virtue; Youth’s Guide to Piety and Virtue, and Literary Casket (3 Sept 1836-after 5 Aug 1837)
Edward N. Harris
• Youth’s Guide and Star (Jan-July 1843)
A. B. Hart
• Children’s Guest (Jan 1860-Dec 1870)
John S. Hart
• Sunday-School Banner (Jan 1859-Dec 1861)
• Youth’s Penny Gazette • The Youth’s Sunday-School Gazette (also The Youth’s Sunday School Gazette) (11 Jan 1843-1861)
R. W. Haskins
• School Reader (1842)
Charles R. Hatch; Herbert H. Hatch; Hatch Brothers
• The Minnesota Pupil • The Minnesota Pupil and Youth’s National Gazette (Dec 1868-after 1872)
Alice B. Haven
• The Schoolfellow (Jan 1849-Sept 1857)
Alice Hawthorne
• Clark’s School Visitor; Our Schoolday Visitor; The Schoolday Visitor Magazine; The Schoolday Magazine (1 April 1857-15 April 1875)
Atticus Greene Haygood
• Sunday School Visitor • The Children’s Visitor • The Visitor (Nov 1850-Dec 1854, May 1855-March 1862, 1866-after 1921)
• Our Little People • Our Little People Quarterly (Jan 1871-1934)
J. K. Hazen
• The Children’s Friend (Aug 1862-1 Feb 1865, 1866-June 1915)
I. T. Hecker
• The Young Catholic (Oct 1870-after July 1876)
John D. Henderson
• Our Paper (1861)
John W. Henley
• The Little Traveler (Cincinnati, Ohio; Nov 1854-after Dec 1854)
Edwin Heriot
• The Bouquet (Dec 1841-23 Dec 1843)
William B. Herron
• The Young Pilgrim (Sept 1863-after 1925)
G. H. Hickman
• Juvenile Mirror and Youth’s Literary Companion (1841)
Joshua V. Himes; J. V. Himes
• Children’s Advent Herald; Youth’s Guide (May 1846-1860?)
W. H. Hinkley
• Little Messenger (July 1868-1 Aug 1873)
S. L. Hobbs
• The Scholar’s Penny Gazette (29 April 1848-17 Aug 1850)
H. R. Holsinger
• The Pious Youth (Jan 1870-Dec 1871)
A. T. Hopkins
• The Friend of Youth (March 1839-1839)
James W. Hopkins
• The Boys’ Daily Journal • Boys’ Journal (Aug 1854-1857)
J. S. Hostetter
• I Will Try (May 1859-after Oct 1860)
Mary Y. Hough
• The Children’s Friend (Fifth month [May] 1866-Twelfth month [Dec] 1887)
Horton J. Howard
• Juvenile Museum (16 Sept 1822-27 Sept 1823)
Henry Hoyt
• The Child’s Companion and Youth’s Friend (also The Child’s Companion and Truth’s Friend) (Jan 1845-after 1870)
L. T. Hoyt
• The Juvenile Weekly Gazette (9 Feb 1850-13 Dec 1851)
H. T. Hudson
• Children’s Banner • The Life Boat (Raleigh, North Carolina; April-after July 1867)
Ralph Hunt
• Youth’s Cabinet; The Youth’s Cabinet; New-York Teacher’s Lyceum; Woodworth’s Youth’s Cabinet; Woodworth’s Youth’s Cabinet and Uncle Frank’s Dollar Magazine (28 April 1837-March 1857)
Lorenzo D. Huston; L. D. Huston
• Sunday School Visitor • The Children’s Visitor • The Visitor (Nov 1850-Dec 1854, May 1855-March 1862, 1866-after 1921)
R. Hutchinson
• The Youth’s Visitor (Jan 1864-Oct 1872)
William H. Hutchinson
• The Monthly Rose; The Monthly Rose, and Literary Cabinet; The Monthly Rose, and Otis School Cabinet; The Monthly Rose, and School Cabinet; The Monthly Rose, and Literary Cabinet; The Monthly Rose (July 1845-after Nov 1847)
• The Asteroid (1 Aug 1848-after July 1849?)
Willett J. Hyatt
• The Young Cadet (Aug-Oct 1872, Dec 1872-1873?)
P. P. Irving
• The Carrier Dove (Sept 1853-Dec 1877)
Albert C. Ives
• Our Leisure Moments (Feb-Dec 1870)
Jethro Jackson
• Christian Sunday School Journal • The Christian Sunday-School Journal (May 1851-after May 1852)
Daniel H. Jacques
• The Schoolfellow (Jan 1849-Sept 1857)
• The Favourite Magazine of Instruction and Amusement for Boys and Girls; The Favorite (April-Sept 1852)
Henry R. James
• The Boys’ Daily Journal • Boys’ Journal (Aug 1854-1857)
John Giles Jennings
• The Youth’s Emancipator (May 1842, Aug 1842-Mar 1843)
Henry Jewell
• The Youth’s Friend • Youth’s Monthly Friend (also Monthly Youth’s Friend) (Cincinnati, Ohio; 6 March 1846-1860)
H. Johnson
• The Juvenile Repertory (Sept 1828-Jan 1829?)
Oliver Kendall, jr
• Juvenile Gazette (24 Nov 1827-15 Nov 1828)
Martin J. Kerney
• The Catholic Youth’s Magazine (Sept 1857-Aug 1861)
Kettell: Richardson & Kettell
• Young America and Excelsior (Jan-after April 1859)
G. B. Kettell
• The Excelsior (1858)
Samuel Kettell
• Robert Merry’s Museum (Feb 1841-Nov 1872)
Daniel P. Kidder
• Sunday School Advocate (5 Oct 1841-31 Dec 1921)
• The Encourager (Dec 1844-1847?)
• The Sunday-Scholar’s Mirror (1847-1850)
• Youth’s Monitor (1851-after 1854)
Dexter S. King
• The Boys’ and Girls’ Magazine, and Fireside Companion; Forrester’s Boys’ and Girls’ Magazine, and Fireside Companion (Jan 1848-Dec 1857)
• Monthly Instructor and Fire Side Companion; Forrester’s Playmate; Youth’s Casket and Playmate (July 1854-after Jan 1868)
T. B. Kingsbury
• Kind Words for the Sunday School Children • Kind Words, the Child’s Delight (Jan 1866-29 Sept 1929)
Coates Kinney
• Little Forester (Jan 1854-Oct 1855)
Karl Kissing
• Die Christliche Kinderzeitung (1867-1885?)
Mrs. H. C. Knight
• The Child’s Paper (Jan 1852-1897?)
Harry Lake
• The Asteroid (1 Aug 1848-after July 1849?)
Lapham
• Forest Garland (1853-1854)
Lucy Larcom
• Our Young Folks (Jan 1865-Dec 1873)
John P. Lathrop
• Classical Journal and Scholar’s Review; Juvenile Rambler; Juvenile Rambler, or, Family and School Journal (Jan 1830-26 Dec 1833)
Frank Lawe
• The Asteroid (1 Aug 1848-after July 1849?)
James H. Lee
• Boys’ Monthly Gazette (May 1857-April 1858)
Luther Lee
• The Juvenile Wesleyan (1843-1852?)
E. H. Faunt LeRoy (“Olive O. Lee”)
• The Little Gleaner (Aug 1867-1871?)
Frank Leslie
• Frank Leslie’s Children’s Friend • Frank Leslie’s Boys’ and Girls’ Illustrated Weekly • Frank Leslie’s Boys’ and Girls’ Weekly (April 1866-9 Feb 1884)
H. N. F. Lewis; Horatio N. F. Lewis
• Young Folks’ Rural; Young Folks’ Monthly; Young Folks’ Rural (also, Young Folks’ Rural Monthly) (Nov 1870-1883)
H. Liebhart
• Die Glocke (The bell) • Sonntagschul Glocke (Sunday-school bell) (about 1856-1900?)
George W. Light
• The Young American’s Magazine of Self-Improvement (Jan-Dec 1847)
Sarah J. Lippincott
• The Little Pilgrim (Oct 1853-April 1869)
J. H. Livingston
• The Youth’s Emancipator (May 1842, Aug 1842-Mar 1843)
James Marsh Long
• The Little Sunbeam (also, Sunbeam) (June-after Nov 1869)
Longley brothers
• The Youth’s Friend • Youth’s Monthly Friend (also Monthly Youth’s Friend) (Cincinnati, Ohio; 6 March 1846-1860)
Benson John Lossing
• The Young People’s Mirror and American Family Visitor; Young People’s Mirror; Mirror (1 Jan 1848-1 Dec 1849)
“Ezekiel Loveyouth”
• Uncle Ezekiel’s Youth’s Cabinet (May 1844-15 March 1846?)
• Youth’s Cabinet and Little Joker (April 1857-after Oct 1857)
Asa Lyman
• Youth’s Journal (Jan 1828-1829?)
Lorenzo Lyons; (“L. Laiana”)
• Ke Alaula (April 1866-March 1873)
George MacDonald
• Good Words for the Young (Nov 1868-Oct 1872)
Norman Macleod
• Good Words for the Young (Nov 1868-Oct 1872)
Adolphus Williamson Mangum; A. W. Mangum
• Child’s Banner • The Children’s Banner (15 Feb 1865-1865)
R. M. Mansur
• Young Folks’ Monitor, and The World We Live In (April 1861-after June 1861)
John Marsh
• Youth’s Temperance Advocate; Youth’s Temperance Advocate and Band of Hope Recorder (Nov 1839-after May 1865)
W. H. Marvin
• The Young American (April-Dec 1869)
L. C. Matlack; Lucius C. Matlack
• The Juvenile Wesleyan (1843-1852?)
• Juvenile Instructor (1844-1867)
Ebenezer McDowall
• The Missionary (1839)
Charles H. McLellan
• Youth’s Guide to Piety and Virtue; Youth’s Guide to Piety and Virtue, and Literary Casket (3 Sept 1836-after 5 Aug 1837)
Darius Mead
• Fireside Miscellany and Young People’s Encyclopedia (Sept 1850-July 1851)
A. B. Mereness; Mereness Brothers
• Boys’ Journal (July 1868-after 1871?)
Emily Huntington Miller
• The Little Corporal (July 1865-April 1875)
Frederick W. Miller
• The Portfolio (June-Sept 1861)
William August Minsell
• The Bee (9 March 1844-22 April 1845)
J. Mitchell, jr.
• Monday Express (in 1852)
J. C. Mitchell
• Youth’s Banner (1852-after May 1853)
Wilhelm Mittendorf
• Der Jugend-Pilger (1870-1914?)
W. R. Moore
• The Juvenile Repertory (Sept 1828-Jan 1829?)
T. J. Mumford
• Sunday School Gazette; The Dayspring (4 Aug 1849-after Dec 1879)
G. M. Naylor
• The Young Minnesotian (19 April 1869-6 Dec 1870)
Susanna Newbould (“Aunt Sue”)
• Youth’s Cabinet; The Youth’s Cabinet; New-York Teacher’s Lyceum; Woodworth’s Youth’s Cabinet; Woodworth’s Youth’s Cabinet and Uncle Frank’s Dollar Magazine (28 April 1837-March 1857)
• Robert Merry’s Museum (Feb 1841-Nov 1872)
Harvey Newcomb
• Youth’s Cabinet; The Youth’s Cabinet; New-York Teacher’s Lyceum; Woodworth’s Youth’s Cabinet; Woodworth’s Youth’s Cabinet and Uncle Frank’s Dollar Magazine (28 April 1837-March 1857)
Richard Newton
• Child’s World • Youth’s World (1862-after 1884)
William Nichols
• Juvenile Watchman (8 March, 26 April 1833-1835)
Porter Norton
• The Young American (April-Dec 1869)
Charles Ollivant
• Onward; Mayne Reid’s Magazine Onward (Jan 1869-Feb 1870)
James O’Reilly
• The Guardian Angel (1867-after 1884)
John M. Orrock
• The Youth’s Visitor (Jan 1864-Oct 1872)
Frances Sargent Osgood; Fanny Osgood
• “Child’s Gazette” (1843)
Edward Otheman
• Sabbath School Messenger (June 1837-16 April 1846)
Howard Owen
• The Juvenile Temperance Watchman; Juvenile Watchman (2 Jan 1854-)
Frederick A. Packard
Teacher’s Offering; or Sabbath’s Scholar’s Magazine • Teacher’s Offering; or Sunday Scholar’s Magazine • Youth’s Friend, and Scholar’s Magazine (Nov 1823-after 1845)
C. G. G. Paine
• The Bright Side; Bright Side and Family Circle (July 1869-after 29 June 1873)
• The Child’s Friend (1872-after 1873)
Willie J. Palmer
• The Deaf Mute Casket (1860-after 1870)
Adelia P. Patten
• Youth’s Instructor; Insight (Aug 1852-present?)
Elizabeth Palmer Peabody
• The Family School (Sept, Nov 1836)
Selim H. Peabody
• The Sunday School Scholar • Scholar (Jan 1869-1876)
Cyril Pearl
• Family and School Visitor (Jan 1839-before 31 July 1839)
Bradford K. Peirce
• Sabbath School Messenger (June 1837-16 April 1846)
Philip Phelps
• Youth’s Temperance Enterprise (1842-1847)
Charles H. Philips
• The Junior (June 1869-after Nov 1870)
A. R. Phippen
• The Schoolmate (Feb 1852-Oct 1855)
• The Student and Schoolmate; The Student and Schoolmate, and Forrester’s Boy’s and Girl’s Magazine; The Student and Schoolmate; The Schoolmate (Nov 1855-1872)
R. Phipps
• Young People’s Illuminated Magazine (April-June 1857)
Lydia Jane Pierson
George F. Piper
• Sunday School Gazette; The Dayspring (4 Aug 1849-after Dec 1879)
Philip Pleasant
• Boys’ and Girls’ Literary Bouquet; Boys’ and Girls’ Monthly Bouquet; Boys’ and Girls’ Bouquet (Nov 1842-Dec 1845)
R. H. Pollock & G. W. Gowdy
• Youth’s Evangelist; The Youth’s Evangelist (Jan 1859-after Dec 1865?)
A. R. Pope
• The Student and Schoolmate; The Student and Schoolmate, and Forrester’s Boy’s and Girl’s Magazine; The Student and Schoolmate; The Schoolmate (Nov 1855-1872)
Luther Pratt
• Juvenile Magazine, and Youth’s Monthly Visiter (Oct 1830, Feb 1831-after April 1832)
• The Juvenile Depository, or Youth’s Mental Casket; Youth’s Mental Casket, and Literary Star; Casket and Star (July 1838-1842?)
William P. Price & James N. Walker
• The Cadet’s Companion (1851)
Cyrus Prindle
• Juvenile Instructor (1844-1867)
J. D. Reagan
• Youth’s Gem and Southern Cadet (Jan 1851-?)
J. H. Redsecker
• Sunday School Gem (Jan 1867-after 1946)
W. G. Reed
• Pioneer (4 May 1857-13 Oct 1858)
Henry Reeves
• The Young Folks’ News (16 Dec 1868-after 1882)
F. M. Reid
• The Young Minnesotian (19 April 1869-6 Dec 1870)
Thomas Mayne Reid
• Onward; Mayne Reid’s Magazine Onward (Jan 1869-Feb 1870)
William C. Richards
• The Schoolfellow (Jan 1849-Sept 1857)
Richardson & Kettell
• Young America and Excelsior (Jan-after April 1859)
W. L. Richardson
• The Excelsior (1858)
William Rideing
• Every Boy’s Magazine (1871)
George Ross
• Sunday School Gem (Jan 1867-after 1946)
H. Y. Rush
• Sunday School Herald (1865-after 1926)
George B. Russell
• The Pastor’s Helper • The Child’s Treasury (Jan 1859-after 1903)
William Russell
• Youth’s Gazette (13 Jan-after Feb 1827)
Epes Sargent
• Sargent’s School Monthly (Jan-Dec 1858)
W. E. Schenck
• Sabbath School Visitor; Presbyterian Sabbath School Visitor (1 Jan 1851-26 Sept 1909)
Louis Schnabel
• Young Israel; Libanon (Jan 1871-1900)
O. Scott
• The Juvenile Wesleyan (1843-1852?)
Horace Elisha Scudder
• Riverside Magazine for Young People (Jan 1867-Dec 1870)
Fanny P. Seavers
• The Nursery (Jan 1867-Oct 1880)
Covington F. Seiss
• Busy Bee (Jan 1867-1869?)
Alfred L. Sewell
• The Little Corporal (July 1865-April 1875)
• The Little Corporal’s School Festival; School Festival; National School Festival (Jan 1870-1874)
Knowles Shaw
• The Children’s Friend (Louisville, Kentucky; May 1867-after July 1870)
Matthias Sheeleigh
• The Lutheran Sunday-School Herald (Jan 1860-Dec 1910)
Electa M. Sheldon; Electa M. Shelden; Mrs. C. M. Sheldon
• The Little Wolverine (May-Aug 1854)
Henry C. Shepard
• The Monthly Rose; The Monthly Rose, and Literary Cabinet; The Monthly Rose, and Otis School Cabinet; The Monthly Rose, and School Cabinet; The Monthly Rose, and Literary Cabinet; The Monthly Rose (July 1845-after Nov 1847)
Isaac F. Shepard
• Cold Water Army and Youth’s Picnic; Cold Water Army (Aug 1841-1843)
T. R. Shepard , jr
• The Monthly Rose; The Monthly Rose, and Literary Cabinet; The Monthly Rose, and Otis School Cabinet; The Monthly Rose, and School Cabinet; The Monthly Rose, and Literary Cabinet; The Monthly Rose (July 1845-after Nov 1847)
A. C. Shortridge
• The Little Chief (Jan 1867-Feb 1872)
Rebekah B. Shunk; Rebekah Black Shunk
• The Children’s Argus (June-after Nov 1870)
H. B. Skinner
• Uncle Peter’s Juvenile Cabinet • The Youth’s Cabinet (May 1846?-?)
Otis A. Skinner
• Sabbath School Contributor; Light of Zion, and Sabbath School Contributor (6 June 1839-22 June 1843)
Thomas T. Skillman
• Western Sabbath School Repository, and Friend of Youth (1833)
Mary B. C. Slade
• The Little Corporal’s School Festival; School Festival; National School Festival (Jan 1870-1874)
Thomas M. Slaughter
• Youth’s Companion (Columbus, Georgia; 1843)
Esther Smedley
• The Children’s Friend (Fifth month [May] 1866-Twelfth month [Dec] 1887)
Benjamin F. Smith
• Youth’s Magazine and Juvenile Harp (Jan 1841-after July 1842)
Charles Smith
• The Youth’s News Paper (30 Sept-4 Nov 1797)
Joseph Smith
• Zion’s Hope (1 July 1869-1972)
Seba Smith
• Young People’s Magazine (Jan-Dec 1846)
Stephen R. Smith
• Forest Garland (1853-1854)
W. T. Smith & G. E. Elford
• The Cadet of Temperance (1852)
William H. Smith
• Juvenile Gazette (1818)
Anna L. Snelling
• The Pierian (Jan-Sept 1843)
Caroline A. Soule
• Guiding Star: A Sunday Paper for Boys and Girls (4 July 1868-1873)
Nathaniel Southard
• Youth’s Cabinet; The Youth’s Cabinet; New-York Teacher’s Lyceum; Woodworth’s Youth’s Cabinet; Woodworth’s Youth’s Cabinet and Uncle Frank’s Dollar Magazine (28 April 1837-March 1857)
• The Sabbath School Monitor; Sunday School Monitor; Light Ship and Sabbath School Monitor (1840-1846 or 1847)
Jesse Ames Spencer
• Young Churchman’s Miscellany (Jan 1846-Dec 1848)
Rev. Spencer
• Children’s Magazine (Jan 1829-1874)
J. Spittall; J. Spittal
• Juvenile Gazette (Dec 1833)
John N[ewton] Stearns (“Robert Merry”)
• Robert Merry’s Museum (Feb 1841-Nov 1872)
Mr. Stoddard
• The Dayspring; Youth’s Dayspring (Jan 1842-Dec 1855)
Harriet Beecher Stowe
• Youth’s Magazine and Juvenile Harp (Jan 1841-after July 1842)
L. N. Stratton
• Children’s Banner (Syracuse, New York; 1857-after 1885)
Walter F. Straub
• Forest Garland (1853-1854)
G. G. Strickland
• Sabbath School Contributor; Light of Zion, and Sabbath School Contributor (6 June 1839-22 June 1843)
David Sullins
• The Child’s Casket (also, Children’s Casket) (March-Sept? 1863)
Thomas O. Summers
• Sunday School Visitor • The Children’s Visitor • The Visitor (Nov 1850-Dec 1854, May 1855-March 1862, 1866-after 1921)
Clara A. Sylvester
• The Youth’s Temperance Visitor (Feb 1860-April 1861, Sept 1862-April 1872)
Wilkins F. Tannehill & William T. Berry
• Juvenile Museum (1829)
W. B. Tappan
• The Child’s Companion and Youth’s Friend (also The Child’s Companion and Truth’s Friend) (Jan 1845-after 1870)
James Taylor
• The Souvenir, and Youth’s Literary Messenger (Nov 1846-)
Knox P. Taylor
• The Little Watchman (1870-1876)
Anthony Ten Broeck
• The Children’s Magazine (Jan 1829-1874)
T. C. Teasdale; Thomas C. Teasdale
• Kind Words for the Sunday School Children • Kind Words, the Child’s Delight (Jan 1866-29 Sept 1929)
W. L. Terhune; William L. Terhune
• The Young Sportsman (Portsmouth, New Hampshire; 1870?-1872)
Abel C. Thomas (as ‘Friend Abel’)
• The Youth’s Friend • Youth’s Monthly Friend (also Monthly Youth’s Friend) (Cincinnati, Ohio; 6 March 1846-1860)
E. H. Thomas
• Sunday School Gem (Jan 1867-after 1946)
Martha M. Thomas
• Young People’s Monthly (15 July, Aug-after Dec 1858)
S. A. Thomas
• Companion for Youth (17 Nov 1838-11 May 1839)
Percy W. Thompson
• Boys’ Ledger (1872-1873?)
Harley Thorne (penname for James O. Brayman?)
• The Youth’s Casket (Jan 1852-Dec 1857)
Franklin H. Tinker
• The Young Pilot • Young Pilot and Little Men (Nov 1870-Sept 1871)
R. Tinker
• Ke Kumu Kamalii (Jan-Dec 1837)
Selah Burr Treat
• The Dayspring; Youth’s Dayspring (Jan 1842-Dec 1855)
Jennie R. Trembley
• Youth’s Instructor; Insight (Aug 1852-present?)
John Townsend Trowbridge
• Our Young Folks (Jan 1865-Dec 1873)
John E. True
• The Eastern Rose-Bud; Eastern Rose-Bud and Sabbath School Companion (6 March 1841-22 April 1843)
A. T. Twing
• The Young Christian Soldier • The Young Christian Soldier and Children’s Guest • The Young Christian Soldier (Dec 1867-Dec 1911)
Letitia Christian Tyler
• The Boys’ and Girls’ Literary Journal (also, The Boys and Girls Literary Journal) (June-after Aug 1868)
Miss W. C. Tyson
• The Youth’s Friend (8 Feb 1850-)
Rev. Felix Varela
• The Youth’s Friend (El amigo de la juventud) (May 1825)
• The Children’s Catholic Magazine (March 1838-Feb 1840)
• Young Catholic’s Magazine (Dec 1841-1842?)
M. E. Viele
• Youth’s Temperance Enterprise (1842-1847)
John H. Vincent; J. H. Vincent
• Sunday School Advocate • Sabbath School Advocate (5 Oct 1841-31 Dec 1921)
• Picture Lesson Paper • The Picture Story Paper (Jan 1870-1941)
Z. Pope Vose
• The Maine Spectator; The Spectator (Jan 8-June 1859)
• The Youth’s Temperance Visitor (Feb 1860-April 1861, Sept 1862-April 1872)
James P. Walker
• Sunday School Gazette; The Dayspring (4 Aug 1849-after Dec 1879)
M. B. Walker
• The Scholars’ Leaf of the Tree of Knowledge (6 Jan 1849-16 Dec 1850)
(Miss) M. K. Ware
• The Children’s Friend (Lexington, Kentucky; 1868-after 1878)
• Good Words for the Children (1872-after 1878)
Anna Warner
• Little American (1 Oct 1862-1864)
Susan Warner
• Little American (1 Oct 1862-1864)
I. P. Warren
• The Child at Home (Dec 1859-1879?)
H. S. Washburn
• The Young Reaper • Young Reaper (Jan 1844-1908?)
Carl Weitershausen
• Jugend-Zeitung (1843-1845)
Horatio Hastings Weld
• The Mentor (May 1850-Dec 1851?)
W. F. Wells
• Children of the West (1868-1869)
Erastus Wentworth
• Golden Hours (Jan 1869-1880)
Silas Weston
• Pupil’s Monitor (7 Dec 1833-8 Nov 1834)
George A. Wheeler, J. C. Richardson, W. F. Straub, J. H. Hartshorne, and E. H. Tatem
• The Ohio Cadet (1852)
Anna White
• Youth’s Instructor; Insight (Aug 1852-present?)
James White
• Youth’s Instructor; Insight (Aug 1852-present?)
W. H. Whitehead
• Young America (West Chester, Pennsylvania; March 1856-after March 1858)
Nathan Whiting
• The Guardian, or Youth’s Religious Instructor (Jan 1819-Dec 1824)
Henry Whitlock
• Youth’s Repository of Christian Knowledge (March, Sept 1813)
Rev. Whitmer
• The Pastor’s Helper • The Child’s Treasury (Jan 1859-after 1903)
W. R. Whittingham
• The Children’s Magazine (Jan 1829-1874)
Francis S. Wiggins
• The Monthly Repository and Library of Entertaining Knowledge (June 1830-1835)
H. Wilbur
• The Monitor (Jan 1823-Dec 1824)
• The Guardian and Monitor (Jan 1825-Dec 1828)
S. Wild
• The Mentor and Youth’s Instructive Companion (15 Dec 1830-after Jan 1831)
Isaac W. Wiley
• Golden Hours (Jan 1869-1880)
J. B. Williams
• The Mt. Vernon Enterprise (1847-?)
S. W. Williams
• Golden Hours (Jan 1869-1880)
Nathaniel Willis
• Youth’s Companion; Youth’s Companion and Sabbath School Recorder; The Youth’s Companion (16 April 1827-Sept 1929)
M. L. Wilson
• Monthly Voice (Jan 1862-Aug 1863, Dec 1863-Jan 1864, April 1864)
W. G. Wilson
• The Young American (7 Oct 1857-1 Sept 1858)
W. E. Winn
• The Young Minnesotian (19 April 1869-6 Dec 1870)
Daniel Wise
• Sabbath School Messenger (June 1837-16 April 1846)
• Sunday School Advocate (5 Oct 1841-31 Dec 1921)
Joseph F. Witherell (“Ezekiel Loveyouth”)
• Uncle Ezekiel’s Youth’s Cabinet (May 1844-15 March 1846?)
• Youth’s Cabinet and Little Joker (April 1857-after Oct 1857)
Francis Chandler Woodworth (“Uncle Frank”)
• The Sabbath School Monitor; Sunday School Monitor; Light Ship and Sabbath School Monitor (1840-1846 or 1847)
• Youth’s Cabinet; The Youth’s Cabinet; New-York Teacher’s Lyceum; Woodworth’s Youth’s Cabinet; Woodworth’s Youth’s Cabinet and Uncle Frank’s Dollar Magazine (28 April 1837-March 1857)
• Robert Merry’s Museum (Feb 1841-Nov 1872)
C. J. Wright
• The Young Minnesotian (19 April 1869-6 Dec 1870)
P. W. Ziegler
• Young People’s Magazine (1868-1887)
To “Nineteenth-Century American Children & What They Read”
Some of the children | Some of their books | Some of their magazines
Some works for adults, 1800-1872